CAS Winners

Winners of the Catch a Star competitions.

The "Catch a Star" winners of 2019 will be announced on January 7th 2020.

Main Category

1st Prize

Mounted image 206: ALMA and the centre of the Milky Way; 1 Book - Cosmic Collisions by Lars Lindberg Christensen, Davide de Martin and Raquel Yumi Shida; ESO Calendar 2019; A video-conference with professional astronomer.

Detecting the exoplanet HD189733b.
Teacher/Adult: Mr. Bernd Koch.
Student: Kyriaki Iosifidou.
School: School Observatory Carl-Fuhlrott-Gymnasium.
Address: Jung-Stilling-Weg 45, D-42349, Wuppertal/Germany.

2nd Prize

Mounted image 174: Whirling Southern Star Trails over ALMA; ESO Calendar 2019; A video-conference with professional astronomer.

Cosmic rays.
Teacher/Adult: Aneta Marinova.
Students: Ekaterina Petkova, Mariya Ivanova, Nihat Enchev.
School: Specialised Language High School "N.Y. Vaptsarov".
Address: Bul. Madara 36, 9 700 Shumen, Bulgaria.

3rd Prize

Mounted image 178: A deep look at the strange galaxy Centaurus A; ESO Calendar 2019.

Low Cost Astrobiology Studies.
Teacher/Adult: Pilar Orozco Sáenz, Juan Antonio Prieto Sánchez.
Students: Isabel Paulete Marín, Triana Domínguez Hierro Susana Valdivia García.
School: Colegio Huerta de la Cruz.
Address:Calle Vicente de Paul, 7, 11203 Algeciras, Cádiz, Spain.

4th Prize

Mounted image 174: Whirling Southern Star Trails over ALMA; ESO Calendar 2019.

Calculations of the energy escaping from a black hole.
Teacher/Adult: Mrs. Claudia Reuter.
Student: Getanjli Kumar.
School: Evangelisches Gymnasium Lippstadt.
Address: Ferdinand-Porsche str.1, Lippstadt 59557, Germany.

5th Prize

The 13th constellation Ophiuchus.
Teacher/Adult: Inese Pickaine.
Student: Samanta Lēvalde, Igo Radžabovs, Anete Bivbāne.
School: Skrundas Secondary School.
Address: Latvia.

Special Category

This is a once in a lifetime recognition for school teachers that for many years have presented students works up to 15 years old that can be won by means of a report presented by teacher showing all the work they have developed with their students in the last year.
Mounted image 0038: Centaurus A; ESO Calendar 2019; A video-conference with professional astronomer.

Sidereus Nuncius, a way to start astronomy in early ages.
Teacher/Adult: Juan Antonio Prieto Sánchez.
School: Colegio Huerta de la Cruz.
Address: Calle Vicente de Paul, 7, 11203 Algeciras, Cádiz, Spain.

First place

Astronomy and Mathematics: Estimation of the Sun rotation movements and the Earth translation.
Teacher/Adult: Ivan Nadal Latorre.
Students: Mario Martín and Susana Sánchez.
School: Thalassa Institute.
Address: Passeig Abat Escarré s/n, 08390 Montgat, Barcelona, Spain.

Second place

61 Cygni.
Teacher/Adult: Christof Wiedemair.
Students: Elina Hell Messner & Maximilian Komar.
School: Nikolaus Cusanus, Sprachen- und Realgymnasium.
astrocusanus.org - astrocusanus.blogspot.com
Address: Nikolaus Cusanus, Josef-Ferrari-Str. 10 I-39031 Bruneck,South Tyrol, Italy.

Third place

Steam Moon: An interdisciplinary vision of the Moon.
Teacher/Adult: Ivan Nadal.
Students: Miquel Macías & Martí Rubio.
School: IES Carles Vallbona.
Address: Camp de les Moreres, 14; 08401 Granollers, Barcelona, Spain.

Forth place

Looking into different theories about the Universe.
Teacher/Adult: María Pilar Orozco Sáenz,&  Juan Antonio Prieto Sánchez.
Students: Debla Blanco Andrades, Juan José García Delgado & Sergio Ramos Guerrero.
School: Colegio Huerta de la Cruz.
Address: Algeciras, 11203.Cádiz - Spains.

Fifth place

L,L Pegasi and the shape of planetary nebulae.
Teacher/Adult: Maria Jesús Palomeque.
Students:  Irene Rodríguez Riera, Renato Rohtkopf Baldovino, Francine Klein Milla Palacios.
School: IES SA Blanca Dona.
Address: Ibiza 07800 (Balears), Spain.

This is the list of the winners of Catch a Star 2016.

First place

The lost planet.
Team: Andrea Moral Suárez, Natalia Serrano López, Ana Sánchez Díez.
Teacher: José María Díaz Fuentes.
Learning center: "Santo Domingo Savio" Salesian School, 23400 Úbeda (Jaén), Spain.
Contact: José María Díaz Fuentes.

Second place

Life on Mars.
Team: Daniel Vilda Rodríguez, Daniel Sayad Pérez Peréz e Iván Rodríguez Lozano.
Teacher: Miguel Ángel Queiruga Dios, Alicia Cuesta Haro, Spain.
Collaborator: Beatriz Gijón Francis.
Contact: Miguel Ángel Queiruga Dios.

Third place

Dark Matter In The Classroom.
Team: Simona Stoyanova, Ognyan Simeonov.
Teacher: Aneta Marinova.
Foreign Language High School “Nikola Vaptsarov”, Shumen, Bulgaria.
Contact: Aneta Marinova.

Fourth place

Study of the movement of the sun through the analysis of a shade.
Team: Dulce Abenza Ros, Francisco Cutillas Sandoval, Jorge Rodríguez Garrido.
Teacher: Francisco Domingo González Férez.
IES Romano García.
Calle Maestro José Antonio Sillas, 2, 30562 Lorquí, Murcia, Spain.
Contact: Encarna Isabel Gómez Campoy.

Fifth place

A. The Bolide.
Team: Petya Dimitrova, Nikol Stoeva.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova.
Astronomical Observatory by Youth Center, Haskovo, Bulgaria.
Contact: Yoanna Kokotanekova.

B. Prominences in H alpha and He II.
Team: Georgi Vasev.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova.
Astronomical observatory by Youth center – Haskovo, Bulgaria.
Contact: Yoanna Kokotanekova.

First place

Experimental determination of the obliquity of the ecliptic.
Students: Clara Preixens Vidal, David Beberide Sabarich, Anna Alonso Giro.
Teacher: Anicet Cosialls Manonelles, Spain.

Comparative study of two solar eclipses in the 21st century.
Students: Nuria Babot, Guillem Serrado and Alba Ganau.
Teacher: Anicet Cosialls, Spain.

Experimental determination of the Moon´s density.
Students: Julia Dominguez, Andrea Cabero and Albert Gomez.
Teacher: Anicet Cosialls Manonelles, Spain.

Second place

Testing the universal gravitation law to the limit.
Teachers : Jose Maria Diaz Fuentes (and associate prof: Maria de la Yedra Martinez Exposito).
Students: Andrea Moral Suarez, Natalia Serrano Lopez, Andres Garcia Morcillo.
School: Salesianos "Santo Domingo Savio" - Ubeda, Spain.

Great impacts.
Teachers: Francisco Trillo Poveda (and associate prof: Maria de la Yedra Martinez Exposito).
Studnets: Olga Vilar Alises, Ivan Padila Muro,Diego Moreno Duenas.
School: Salesianos "Santo Domingo Savio" - Ubeda, Spain.

Third place

Disconnection Events in Comet C/2014 Q2 Lovejoy’s Tail.
Students: Viktoria Mircheva, Dimitar Paronov.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova, Bulgaria.

Magnetic Field and the Promonences.
Students: Bayryam Mustafa Nayramali, Georgi Kirilov Vasev.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova, Bulgaria.

“Rozetta Mission” in our observatory.
Student: Petya Dimitrova.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova, Bulgaria.

Fourth place

How to measure seeing.
Student: Jakub Kolar.
Teacher: RNDr Jiri Prudky Prostejov. The Czech Republic.

Fifth place

The colours of the Universe, the amateur astronomical spectroscopy.
Student: Anna Paleczek.
Teacher: mgr inz. Lukasz Maslaniec, Poland.

Special prize for young astronomers

Comets, vagrants of the universe.
Students: Marina Fernandez Codeseda, Gabriel Martinez Garcia, Hugo Sufuentes Arija.
Teacher: Dolores Fernandez Monistrol, Spain.

Special prize for international participants

Measuring the Dark Energy in the Universe.
Students: J. Leyva, L. Cabrera, P. Olgoso, C. Munoz, S. Ortiz,C. Montes, P. Medina, T. Pozo, P. Aranguez, L. Barrios, A. Molina, I. Marin, N. Finisi, L. Galan, A. Hamod, A. Guindo, L. Ortiz, J. Vida, I. Vida, C. Martinez, M. Valdivia, D. Jaldo.
Teachers: A. Molino , J. Caceres and A. Sota, São Paulo, Brasil.

You can see all projects on the page http://innovativeteachersbg.org/CAS_2015/Projects.html

First place

The Prize: 60 min remote observations with the 2m RCC Telescope by National astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Pulsations in the Giraffe.
Authors: Le Luec Antoine, Buchet Samuel and Gautreau Dylan, France.

Special Prize

The Prize: Book “Europe's Quest for the Universe”.

A glance at the beginning of the Universe.
Authors: Denitsa Baleva, Annie Vasileva, Gratisela Ilieva.
Teacher: Aneta Marinova.
School: Foreign Language School "Nikola Vaptsarov", Shumen, Bulgaria.

Second place

The Prize: 60 min remote observations with the 50/70 Schmidttelescope byNational astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Camera obscura and Astronomy.
Authors: Viktoria Mircheva, Dimitar Paronov.
Teacher: Tsveta Paronova.
School: Astronomical Observatory by Youth center-Khaskovo, Bulgaria.

H-alpha and our Sun.
Authors: Yovelina Zinkova, Radostina Velevska, Bayryam Bayryamali.
Teacher: Yoanna Kokotanekova.
School: Astronomical Observatory by Youth center-Khaskovo, Bulgaria.

Third place

The Prize: 60 min remote observations with the Cassegrain-telescope"Zeiss-600" by National astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Regularities and irregularities in the eclipses.
Autors: Miguel Ángel Bartolomé López, Laura Pedrosa Canalejo, Adrián Díez Álamo.
Teacher: José María Díaz Fuentes.
School: Col Salesiano 'Saint Domingo Savio, Spain.

A transit of Venus quite affordable.
Autors: Francisco Trillo Poveda, Marta Pilar Díaz Barerra, Miguel López Cárdenas, Edita Burgos López.
Teacher: José María Díaz Fuentes.
School: Col Salesiano 'Saint Domingo Savio', Spain.

FourthPlace

The Prize: 60 min remote observations with the 12 Inch ASA AstrographbyNational astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Eratosthenes: a retrospective current provided.
Autors: Ana Sánchez Díez, Manuel Torres Tendero, Eduardo Rodríguez Martínez.
Teacher: José María Díaz Fuentes.
School: Col Salesiano 'Saint Domingo Savio', Spain.

Fifth place

The Prize: A video-conference with Kamen Todorov, yuong astronomer who studies extrasolar planets, from Pennsylvania State University, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, the Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds (CEHW), PennState.

Using methods of researching for exploring the Sun and other objects from the Solar System.
Authors: Tsvetoslav Nikolaev Nikolov; Ivan Nikolaev Velchev, Adrian Ivanov Grigorov.
Teacher: Tsetsa Tsolova Hristova.
School: PG po KTS, Pravets, Bulgaria.

Catch a Comet.
Authors: Mihaela Manolova, Greta Krasimirova, Dayana Rumenova.
School: High school "Ivam Vazov"- Varshetz, Bulgaria.

Pre-Columbian Astronomy Evidence amazing intellectual capacity.
Autors: Nerea Dolado González, María Isabel Lara Fernández, Ángel Díaz de la Torre.
Teacher: José María Díaz Fuentes.
School: Col Salesiano 'Saint Domingo Savio', Spain.

The Prize: A video-conference with Mirjana Povic, young astronomer who studies the properties of normal and active galaxies, from Institute of Astrophysics of Andalucia (IAA), The Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Department of Extragalactic Astronomy, Granada, Spain.

Júpiter, King of the Moon.
Authors: Luis Fernández Codeseda (10 years), Fidel Martínez García (10 years), Elia Sufuentes Arija (11 years).
Teacher: Elena Alcacera Pérez (tutor responsible for the group).
School: CEIP "Salvador de Madariaga", Daganzo (Madrid), Spain.

The world's most famous number.
Autors: Fanny Majo Masferrer, Gino Formento, Guerau Masaque and Francesca Majo Masferrer.
School: Francesco Tonucci, s/Pont de Suert, LIeida, Spain.

Sixth place

Prizes: 10 complects (DVD's Eyes on the Skies, European Southern Observatory and 10 astronomical photografs, made by the Telescopes in National astronomical observatory-Rozhen, Bulgaria).

The Concept of Time.
Authors: Leader:Rumyana Georgieva.
Student:Aleksandra Borisova.
School: Secondary School with the Study of European Languages"St.Constantine Cyril the Phylosopher", Russe, Bulgaria.

The challenges of 2012.
Authors: Antoaneta Sedefova Bilyanska, Yordana Georgieva Gogozova.
Teacher: Mariyana Hadzhigencheva.
School: Planetarium - Smolyan, Bulgaria.

An evening of astronomical walk under the stars.
Authors: Walburga Wegrzyk, Roman Bugla.
School: The Astronomical Club at Primary School in Lany, Poland.

The False Force - Gravity.
Authors: Sanum Patel, Alexander Hwang, Matthew Hoang.
School: high school Astronomy Club in the United States, USA.

Radio Galaxies at different wavelengths.
Authors: Ignas Juodzvalis.
School: Lithuanian Center of non-formal youth education, Vilnius, Lithuania.

Nebulae.
Authors: Simeon Ventsislavov Marinov.
Teacher: Dr. Haralambi Markov.
School: NPMG "Acad. L. Chakalov", Sofia, Bulgaria.

Astrobiology and the search for life on others worlds.
Authors: Mr. Matheny, Seth Campbell, Connor Hadley, Jackson Sipple.
School: Edison High School. Huntington beach, California, USA.

The firmament in Europe International School.
Autors: Pilar Garcia Enriquez, Nuria de la Cierva Benavent, Marta Jimenez Diaz, Maria Benito Garcia, Paula Barjuan Navarro, Gema Castano Gomez.
School: Colegio Internacional Europa, Espartinas, Sevilla, Spain.

The Golden Ratio in the Milky Way.
Autors: Silvia Roca, Maria Cabus, Lorena Caballero.
School: Francesco Tonucci, s/Pont de Suert, LIeida, Spain.

Black Holes, Matter, Space and Time in our Universe: Can evolve elements of our Solar system to a Black Hole?
Autors: Ivan Nadal, Natalia Redrejo, Arianna Bautista.
School: School Francesco Tonucci, c/ Pont de Suert, Lleida, Spain.

The juri of "Catch a Star" has announced the winners of the contest. To improve child participation the juri decided to create a special award for young children. The prizes that were awarded this year are the following:

Special Grand Prize: One observational session on 2m Faulkes telescopes. The Faulkes Telescope Project is the education arm of Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope Network (LCOGTN). The aim is to provide free access to robotic telescopes and a fully supported education programme to encourage teachers and students to engage in research-based science education. LCOGTN operates a network of research class robotic telescopes. Currently there are two telescopes, one in Hawaii and the other in Australia. These telescopes are available to teachers for them to use as part of their curricular or extra-curricular activities and are fully supported by a range of educational materials and a team of educators and professional astronomers.

First place: 60 min remote observations with the 2m RCC Telescope by National astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria (TWO).

Second place: 60 min remote observations with the 50/70 Schmidttelescope by National astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Third place: 60 min remote observations with the Cassegrain-telescope"Zeiss-600" by National astronomical obervatory "Rozhen", Bulgaria.

Fourth place: Hubble - Cosmic Collisions - The Hubble Atlas of Merging Galaxies, European Southern Observatory. Written by Lars Lindberg Christensen, Raquel Yumi Shida and Davide De Martin.

Fifth place: 15 Years of Discovery book, European Southern Observatory. Written by Lars Lindberg Christensen and Bob Fosbury. Illustrations & Layout: Martin Kornmesser.

Sixth place: Hidden Universe, European Southern Observatory. Written by Lars Lindberg Christensen, Robert Fosbury and Robert Hurt.

Additional prizes: 10 DVDs - Eyes on the Skies, European Southern Observatory.

New: Special prize for young children: Star maps and ESO Posters.

This year the EAAE juri of the contest decided to award two first prizes. And the winners are...

Project Prizes Country School Teacher Students
20 Determination and Modeling of the shape of an asteroid by analysis of its light curve Special Grand Prize France High-school Léonard De Vinci, MONTAIGU Mr Jean-Jacques RIVES LIVET Florian, PASQUIER Corentin and COISLIER Titouan
23 The sizes of the Moon 1 Spain "Santo Domingo Savio" UBEDA (Jaén) Francisco Trillo Poveda Elvira Díaz de la Torre, Manuel Martínez Jurado y Marina Sánchez Valera
1 Sunspots 1 Bulgaria Vaptsarov Language School , Shumen Aneta Marinova Valentina Stancheva, Vladislava Jordanova
15 Astronomy in Navalcarnero 2 Spain IES Carmen Martín Gaite José Luis García Herrero Rubén Iglesias Buendía, Marina Álvarez Alamillo, Miriam González Fernández
2 Astronomical examination of Be-Stars with spectral methodsLore-Lorentz Schule  3 Germany Benedikt Gröver Heinrich Kuypers Benedikt Gröver
 14 Sun and Refraction Bulgaria Astronomical Observatory by Youth Center, Haskovo Yoanna Kokotanekova Yovelina Zinkova, Radostina Velevska, Ivana Yankova
 31 Solar modulation of galactic cosmic radiation and VLF… Croatia XV. Gimnazija, Zagreb Ljiljana Neme Julio Car
 24 The Draconides 2011 and comets! 6 Denmark Alssundgymnasiet Sønderborg  Michael Lentfer Jensen  Rune Lassen, Morten B. Ochelka, Anders Goosmann og Nivethan Shanmugaratnam
 21 Betelgeuse, the mysterious star Special Prize for young  team Spain CEIP "Salvador de Madariaga", Daganzo (Madrid) Elena Alcacera Pérez Luis Fernandez Codeseda (9 years), Fidel Martínez García (9 years), Elia Sufuentes Arija (9 years)


DVD prizes were also awarded to the following projects:

Project 3 My EX Hydrae observations, Młodzieżowe Obserwatorium Astronomiczne im. Kazimierza Kordylewskiego w Niepołomicach, Poland.

Project 4 The Sun-a Binary Star, Kaunas Jesuit Gymnasium, Lithuania.

Project 7 The Universe's Zoo, "Ştefan cel Mare" High School, Romania.

Project 8 Using sky quality meter to measure sky Brightness, SOU, Orde Copela,, - Prilep, Macedonia.

Project 10 Drinking with Einstein: gravitational lenses, Colegio San Gabriel (Madrid), Spain.

Project 18 Star clusters, Astronomical Observatory by Youth Center Khaskovo , Bulgaria.

Project 19 The Spectroscope, School no 14 "Ion Ţuculescu", Craiova, Romania.

Project 27 Cassiopeia: a queen, a pirate and a journey "relative" the fourth dimension, Colegio El Carmelo de Granada, Spain.

Project 28 The Milky Way and Andromeda collision, Skrundas Secondary School, Latvia.

Project 32 Moon project, Escola Salesiana "Mare de Déu dels Dolors, Sant Boi, Barcelona, Spain.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2008.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2007.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2005.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2004.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2003.

Consult here the Catch a Star Winners 2002.